Custom Search

Thursday, September 18, 2008

Aubrey O'Day Classes up the New Issue of Complex

[I am 99 percent sure this pic was taken in a real crack den]

Many eons ago Aubrey O'Day was on an MTV reality show called Making the Band 3 (not to be confused with Making the Band 4). She was likable, effervescent, healthy, naturally pretty and seemingly nice. She even seemed kinda smart. But more than anything, it was obvious O'Day, 24, really wanted P. Diddy Daddy to put her in his all girl group, so she could showcase her talents. Maybe it was due to selective editing, but she did appear to be a good dancer.

One time, after seeing her perform, Diddy Daddy even asked "You got some black in you?"

That's how good she was*.

Everyone in the land (i.e. the people who watched the show) was rooting for her. But it didn't really matter because, after making it through TWO seasons, O'Day was a shoo-in.

Then came Danity Kane, the third season of Making the Band 3, ratty hair extensions, hooker clothes, fake boobs, probable drug use, two seasons of Making the Band 4 and a BFF who used to star in porn (not that there's necessarily anything wrong with that). A new Aubrey emerged.

The new Aubrey is in the latest issue of Complex Magazine and she says a bunch of shit the old Aubrey would not have.

On talking about sex during your period with Jenna Jameson

Aubrey O’Day: Jenna and I never even talk about porn. I think one time Jenna and I had a conversation about having sex on your period. Oh, running a red light? Aubrey O’Day: Yeah. There was some new guy I was dating, and it was the first time we were going to go there, and he was weird about it. So I ask Jenna for advice and she’s like, “Honey, it’s just a little war paint, who cares?”

On watching porn starring Jenna

Aubrey O’Day: I watched her before she was my BFF, I don’t watch her anymore. I was actually masturbating one night to, like, Anal Sex Compilation #3 or whatever, and she was in it and I was like, “Oh no!” I had to turn it off. It was horrible.

On her image as the "bad girl"

Aubrey O’Day: If I have to be ridiculed and called a whore and the party animal and the dumb girl for the rest of my career, I’m OK with that. Because I love who I am. You’re going to have to interpret me however you’re going to interpret me. [Duly noted]


imagebamimagebamimagebamimagebam

Images via The Superficial.
Interview excerpt via Complex.

* You should know I'm kidding. And he did really say that.

5 comments:

Morgan said...

So sad. Diddy is even pissed at the way she looks and acts.

Jen said...

Yeah. And he's probably gonna have to stay pissed because it doesn't look like she's cleaning up her act anytime soon.

Kathryn said...

So I really liked her in Making the Band.... I just do not understand what happened... I felt like I was going to get herpes from my computer screen... Megan Fox and her should date!!!

Jen said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Jen said...

I liked her too!!! Fame is a weird thing. I kind of think she acting out to stand out from the rest of the group. The thing is she already did before she got her skank makeover. And yeah about her and Megan Fox. There's a difference between wanting men to be held to the same standards as women and being crude/offensive.