Custom Search

Tuesday, August 19, 2008

Don't Worry J.Lo, I Feel the Same Way...


About running, swimming, running and cycling. (Did I mention running? It sucks. I always feel like my lungs are going to explode, as I have visions of keeling over and dying.) My ass is not about to train for a triathlon, though. And really, as a diva of her caliber, it's sorta beneath J.Lo, 39.

But that's what she's doing. And you can thank her Dragon Tales twins for that.

"It came up when I was eight months pregnant, when I was beached like a whale," she said of training for the 22nd Annual Malibu Triathalon. "I was watching TV, and I saw a triathlon and I said, 'I think I could do that. ... Maybe we could raise some money and do something really great.' J.Lo will donate any money raised to the Children's Hospital of Los Angeles."

Though, five bucks says the only way J.Lo follows through is if she pulls some Katie Holmes shit. Yeah I know, so much for having faith in people; or, for that matter, rewarding someone for trying to do something positive. But she's FOS, right?

imagebamimagebamimagebam

Although I'll admit she does seem pretty serious about it. She even has an Oprah-style blog, dedicated to her triathlon training tips. Let's just hope this little diversion prevents her from making shitty movies for a while.

Info and images via DListed.

P.S. I love how she won't take out the hoop earrings even for a, presumably, intense workout.

2 comments:

Kathryn said...

I had to look up the Dragon Tales thing but did she really name her kids after dragon tails?

Jen said...

I don't think so. It's just a joke I stole from Dlisted. Who knows, though. She might've.